1.   Introduction

We at Wild West Irish Tours respects your right to privacy. We know how important your private information is to you. To help you understand how we use your personal information, we will outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. You can always review the private policy by just clicking to the bottom of our website page, where you will find it available for you to read. We comply with requirements under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. If you are not comfortable with this Website Privacy Policy, you should not use this website.  

  1.   Types of Information we collect

We retain two types of information:

  1. a) Personal Data

This is information that identifies you, or can be used to identify you or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymized. We might ask from you flight details, or an emergency contact name. Credit/Debit Card Information is only used at the time of payment, and secured by an encrypted payment system. No permanent record is generated. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, when requesting information, booking a tour, or filling out our Traveler Form.

  1. b) Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymized, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.  

  1.   Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website. Personal Data We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  •   to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
  •   to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your booking order. E-mail addresses may be added to our mailing list and are not shared with outside parties. It may be used for remarketing purposes only for our products. You can choose to register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. All e-mailings include information on how to unsubscribe to the mailing list.  

  1.   Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties). We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

  1.   Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets or our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

  1.   Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure cloud servers managed by Digital Ocean. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data. Our website has appropriate physical, electronic and coded procedures to protect the information online.

  1.   Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@wildwestirishtours.com To protect your privacy, we will ask you to verify your identity before making any amendments to your Personal Data. Children’s Privacy Our website audience is mainly adults and is not meant to attract anyone underage. We do not collect or maintain information from guests we know are under 13 years of age, traveling with their parents.

  1.   Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. This “Privacy Policy” was produced by the IIA Legal Working Group. Effective 2015/7/14 Last updated: 2019/10/14

  1.   Further Questions:

Please feel free to contact us about these policies: USA:  +1 – 804 – 918 7060 info@wildwestirishtours.com  

Follow us on Instagram @WILDWESTIRISHTOURS